Special Education Bureau
120 South Federal Place, Room 206 Santa Fe, NM 87501
Phone: 505-827-1401 Fax: 505-954-0001
Michael Lovato, Director

Special Education Bureau Staff Directory | SEB Contact List | SEB Organization Chart

New Mexico Public Education Department
Special Education Bureau
120 South Federal Place, Room 206
Santa Fe, NM 87501
http://ped.state.nm.us/seb/
Phone:
(505) 827-1457

Fax:

(505) 954-0001
(505) 827-1469
Management Team
Michael Lovato
Michael.Lovato@state.nm.us
Director of Special Education
  • Director of Special Education

 

Jacqueline Denton
Jacqueline.Denton@state.nm.us
Director of Special Education
  • General Supervision

(505) 827-1401

Patricia Hawkins
Patricia.Hawkins@state.nm.us
Fiscal Manager
  • General Fiscal Supervision
  • IDEA Part B Financial Compliance
  • IDEA Part B Budget Management

(505) 827-3599

Education Administrators
Vacant
Education Administrator
  • General Supervision
  • State Chartered Charter Schools
  • State Supported Schools

(505) 827-1463

Timothy Crum
Tim.Crum@state.nm.us
Education Administrator
  • General Supervision
  • State Performance Plan Indicators
  • Section 618 Reporting and STARS

(505) 827-3502

William Lusk-Claiborne Se habla Español
William.Lusk-Claibo@state.nm.us
Education Administrator
  • Policies and Procedures
  • Private Schools

(505) 827-3542

Corrine Romero
Corrine.Romero3@state.nm.us
Education Administrator
  • General Supervision
  • Dispute Resolution & Correction Action Plans
  • State Complaints

(505) 827-1424

Joanie Roybal Se habla Español
Joanie.Roybal@state.nm.us
Education Administrator

  • General Supervision
  • Alternative Dispute Resolution
  • Parent Liaison

(505) 827-3506

Charlene Marcotte
Charlene.Marcotte@state.nm.us
Education Administrator
  • General Supervision
  • Low Incidence
  • NIMAS/NIMAC

(505) 827-3505

Hilario (Larry) Chavez
Hilario.Chavez@state.nm.us
Education Administrator

  • General Supervision
  • Professional Development

(505) 827-1456

Ida Tewa Speaks Tewa
IdaM.Tewa@state.nm.us
Education Administrator
  • General Supervision
  • Graduation Options
  • Common Core

(505) 827-1466

Vacant
Education Administrator
  • General Supervision
  • Life Span Transition
Business Operations Specialist & Management Analyst / General Supervision
Sherry Bamman
Sheridan.Bamman@state.nm.us
Financial Coordinator
  • General Fiscal Coordination
  • IDEA Part B Preschool Budget
  • IDEA Part B Sub-Grants

(505) 827-1461

Kaylock Sellers
Kaylock.Sellers@state.nm.us
Business Operations Specialist
  • State Level Activities Funding
  • Bureau Operations

(505) 827-1459

Andrea Aiello
Andrea.Aiello@state.nm.us
Management Analyst
  • Data Validation/MOE
  • Parent Survey

(505) 827-3503

Support Staff
Rita Aquino
RitaJ.Aquino@state.nm.us
Receptionist
  • Internal and External Customer Service and Communication
  • Records Management

(505) 827-1457

Sharmaine Garcia
Sharmaine.Garcia2@state.nm.us
Executive Secretary and Administrative Assistant
  • Administrative Support to Director

(505) 827-1401

Other PED Contacts
Anita Curtis
Anita.Curtis@state.nm.us
STARS Data Warehouse Adminstrator

Data Collection & Reporting Bureau

(505) 827-6499

Dottie Arnao
Dottie.Arnao@state.nm.

Special Education Assessment Coordinator

(505) 827-6747

Quality Assurance Bureau

Constituent Services

(505) 827-4296

Charter Schools

Charter Schools Division

(505) 827-6909

Fiscal Flowthrough Bureau (505) 827-7353

 

SEB Education Administrator LEA Assignments | Download PDF | Revised 5/15/15
Tim Crum
827-3502
tim.crum@state.nm.us

Academy of Trades and Technology
Albuquerque School of Excellence
Aldo Leopold High School
Alma d' arte Charter High School
Anthony Charter School
Creative Education Preparatory Institute
International School at Mesa del Sol (The)
La Jicarita Community School
MASTERS Program (The)
Southwest Intermediate Learning Center
Southwest Primary Learning Center
Southwest Secondary Learning Center
Charlene Marcotte
827-3505
charlene.marcotte@state.nm.us

ACE Leadership High School
Bloomfield Schools
Carrizozo Municipal Schools
Chama Valley Independent Schools
Des Moines Municipal Schools
Dulce Independent Schools
East Mountain High School
Eunice Public Schools
Horizon Academy West
House Municipal Schools
Jemez Mountain Public Schools
Mosquero Municipal Schools
Mountainair Public Schools
New America School-Las Cruces
Peñasco Independent Schools
Quemado Independent Schools
Reserve Independent Schools
Rio Rancho Public Schools
SABE
Sequoyah Adolescent Treatment Center
Taos Integrated School of the Arts
Taos International Charter School
Texico Municipal Schools
Tierra Encantada Charter Schools
Tucumcari Public Schools
Turquoise Trail Charter School
UNM Mimbres-Children's Psychiatric
William Lusk-Claiborne
827-3542
william.lusk-claibo@state.nm.us

Cuba Independent Schools
Dexter Consolidated Schools
Gallup-McKinley County Schools
Gilbert L. Sena Charter High School
GREAT Academy (The)
Hagerman Municipal Schools
Health Leadership High School
Hondo Valley Public Schools
J. Paul Taylor Academy
Lake Arthur Municipal Schools
Las Montanas Charter School
Las Vegas City Public Schools
Magdalena Municipal Schools
New Mexico Connections Academy
New Mexico Corrections Department
NM School for Blind & Visually Impaired
NM School for the Deaf
Questa Independent Schools
Red River Valley Charter School
Roswell Independent Schools
Silver Consolidated School District
Springer Municipal Schools
Taos Municipal Schools
Tierra Adentro Charter School
West Las Vegas Public Schools
Corrine Romero
827-1424
corrine.romero3@state.nm.us

Animas Public Schools
Cimarron Municipal Schools
Española Public Schools
Farmington Municipal Schools
Gadsden Independent Schools
Health Sciences Academy
La Promesa Early Learning Center
La Resolana Leadership Academy
La Tierra Montessori School of Arts/Sciences
Las Cruces Public Schools
Logan Municipal Schools
Lordsburg Municipal Schools
Loving Municipal Schools
Melrose Municipal Schools
Mesa Vista Consolidated Schools
Mora Independent Schools
Sage Montessori Charter School
School of Dreams Academy
Socorro Consolidated Schools
South Valley Preparatory School
SW Aeronautics, Math, & Science Academy
Technology Leadership High School
Truth or Consequences Municipal Schools
Joanie Roybal
827-3506
joanie.roybal@state.nm.us

Albuquerque Public Schools
Artesia Public Schools
Aztec Municipal Schools
Belen Consolidated Schools
Carlsbad Municipal Schools
Cesar Chavez Community School
Cobre Consolidated Schools
Coral Community Charter School
Estancia Municipal Schools
Estancia Valley Classical Academy
Los Alamos Public Schools
Los Lunas Public Schools
Lovington Municipal Schools
Monte del Sol Charter School
Montessori Elementary School (The)
Moriarty-Edgewood School District
New Mexico International School
North Valley Academy
Raton Public Schools
Tatum Municipal Schools
Vaughn Municipal Schools
Wagon Mound Public Schools
Zuni Public School District
Ida Tewa
827-1466
idam.tewa@state.nm.us

Alamogordo Public Schools
ASK Academy (The)
Bernalillo Public Schools
Capitan Municipal Schools
Central Consolidated Schools
Clayton Municipal Schools
Cloudcroft Municipal Schools
Corona Public Schools
DEAP
Dora Consolidated Schools
Dream Diné Charter School
Fort Sumner Municipal Schools
Grady Municipal Schools
Grants/Cibola County Schools
Hatch Valley Public Schools
Jemez Valley Public Schools
Maxwell Municipal Schools
New Mexico School for the Arts
Pecos Independent School District
Ruidoso Municipal Schools
Santa Fe Public Schools
Santa Rosa Consolidated Schools
Taos Academy
Tularosa Municipal Schools
Walatowa High Charter School
William W. & Josephine Dorn Charter CS
Larry Chavez
827 1456
hilario.chavez@state.nm.us

AIM @ UNM
Albuquerque Sign Language Academy
Amy Biehl Charter High School
Cien Aguas International School
Clovis Municipal Schools
Cottonwood Classical Prep School
Deming Public Schools
Elida Municipal Schools
Explore Academy
Floyd Municipal Schools
Hobbs Muncipal Schools
Jal Public Schools
Juvenile Justice Services
La Academia Dolores Huerta
McCurdy Charter School
Media Arts Collaborative
Mission Achievement & Success
New America School-Albuquerque
Pojoaque Valley Public Schools
Portales Municipal Schools
Roy Municipal Schools
San Jon Municipal Schools
Uplift Community School